CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Robynn N. Proctor
Framus & Warwick Music USA 1922 Air Lane Drive Nashville, TN 37210

RE: The tariff classification of a pedalboard case from China

Dear Ms. Proctor:

In your letter dated August 2, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo was submitted in lieu of a sample.

The article at issue is identified as the “RockBoard Professional Gigbag for RockBoard Pedalboard.” It is akin to a trunk or suitcase. In your request, you stated that the article is constructed of nylon which is a man-made material. You also mentioned that the case has a nylon lining and grip. The article in the submitted photograph features a zippered closure around three sides. It has a removable padded shoulder strap and two top handles. You indicated that the case measures approximately 14 3/16 inches (W) by 7 5/16 inches (H) by 4 ½ inches (D).

The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.12.8170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, others. The general rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 4202.12.8170, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.12.8170, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division